Extra-Curricular

Clubs and activities from January 2023.

Day Name of Club / Activity Open to years Time Duration of activity Frequency  Club lead
Monday School Production (Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat) All Year Groups 3.00pm 2 hours Weekly Mrs Edwards, Miss Wiggins & Mr Stares
Maths Sparx Support (afterschool) Years 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11 3.00pm 1 hour Weekly Miss Shipsides
Maths Sparx Support (lunchtimes) Years 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11 12.25pm 1hr 30 minutes Weekly Mrs Matamoros Kemp
KS3 Photography Club Years 7, 8 & 9 3.00pm 1 hour Weekly Mrs De Hamel
Table Top Gaming Club All Year Groups 3.15om 1 hour Weekly Mr Horton & Mr Pawlitta
Year 11 English Revision Year 11 3.00pm 45 minutes Weekly Miss Gration
Tuesday Dungeons and Dragons Club Years 7 & 8 3.15pm 1hr 45 minutes Weekly Mr Brannigan & Mrs Ralph
Rebel Clefs Pop Choir Years 7, 8 & 9 3.00pm 1 hour Weekly Mr Stares
Senior Wind Band All Year Groups 3.00pm 1hr 30 minutes Weekly Mrs Hodgson
Wednesday 6th Form Debating Club Years 12 & 13 3.15pm 1 hour Every other week Mr Rooney
Science Club Years 8 & 9 3.00pm 1 hour Four Week Rotation Mrs Drury & Mrs Peers
JPSA Tech Team All Year Groups 3.00pm Various Weekly Mr Owen
Junior Orchestra Years 7, 8, 9 & 10 3.00pm 1 hour Weekly Mrs Hodgson
Thursday Chess club All Year Groups 12.25pm 1hr 30 minutes Weekly Mrs Vann
Mandarin Club Years 8, 10 & 13 1.25pm 30 minutes Weekly Miss Gurau
Craft Club All Year Groups 3.00pm 1 hour Weekly Miss Martin, Mrs Brooks & Miss O’Toole
School Production (Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat) All Year Groups 3.00pm 2 hours Weekly Mrs Edwards, Miss Wiggins & Mr Stares
Friday Careers Café All Year Groups Across all of the lunch time periods Weekly Mrs Coulson

PE Department After School Clubs and Activities

January/February 2023

Monday Netball Training – All Years – Courts/Sports Hall (Mrs Watts & Mrs Weightman)

Football Training – Y9 Boys – 4G (Mr Collier)

Basketball Fixtures – Y11 – Sports Hall (Mr Roberts)

Football Training – All Years Girls – 4G (Mr Jones)

Tuesday Badminton Club – All Years – Sports Hall (Mrs Winfield)

Netball Fixtures – Not every week (Mrs Watts & Mrs Weightman)

Basketball Club – Y7 & Y8 Training & Fixtures (Mr Jones & Mr Hodgson)

Wednesday

 

Netball Fixtures – Not every week (Mrs Weightman)

Basketball Fixtures – Y7, Y8, Y9 & Y10 – Sports Hall (Mr Hodgson & Mr Jones)

GCSE PE Intervention – Y11 – D8/Sports Hall (Mr Hodgson & Mr Roberts)

A Level PE Intervention – Y13 – D8 (Mrs Weightman & Mrs Winfield)

Thursday Basketball Club – Y9, Y10 & Y11 Training & Fixtures (Mr Hodgson & Mr Roberts)

Sixth Form Netball – Y12 & Y13 – A Gym (Mr Fisher)

Rugby Training – Y7, Y8 & Y9 Girls – 4G (Mrs Faulkner & Mr Tolley)

Football Training – Y8 – 4G (Mr Jones)

Friday TBC